Menu

Board of Trustees 2013-2017

Ward Map

Russ Hickman - Ward One

Ward One - Drayton Valley & Rural Population West of the North Saskatchewan River in Brazeau County

Phone: 780-542-7946       Email: russ.hickman@wrsd.ca

Serving the schools of: 

  • Aurora (K-6)

  • Drayton Christian (K-9)

  • Eldorado (K-6)

  • Evergreen (K-6)

  • Frank Maddock (10-12)

  • H.W. Pickup Jr. High (7-9)

Daryl Scott - Ward One

Ward One - Drayton Valley & Rural Population West of the North Saskatchewan River in Brazeau County

Phone: 780-542-1945        Email: daryl.scott@wrsd.ca

Serving the schools of: 

  • Aurora (K-6)

  • Drayton Christian (K-9)

  • Eldorado (K-6)

  • Evergreen (K-6)

  • Frank Maddock (10-12)

  • H.W. Pickup Jr. High (7-9)

Mae Tryon - Ward Two

Ward Two - East of the North Saskatchewan River in Brazeau County

Phone: 780-542-6885        Email: mae.tryon@wrsd.ca

Serving the schools of:

  • Breton Elementary (K-6)

  • Breton High (7-12)

 

Gary Thompson - Ward Three

Ward Three - Caroline Population East of the Clearwater River, David Thompson, Leslieville & Condor

Serving the schools of:

  • Caroline (K-12) - East of the Clearwater River

  • Condor (K-7)

  • David Thompson (8-12)

  • Leslieville (K-7)

 

Julie Andrew - Ward Four

Ward Four - Rocky Mountain House, Nordegg and Rural Population, West of the Clearwater River in Clearwater County

Serving the schools of:

  • Caroline (K-12) - West of the Clearwater River

  • Rocky Elementary (K-5 & K-5 FI)

  • Rocky Christian (K-9)

  • Lochearn (K-5)

  • Pioneer (6-8)

  • West Central (9-12)

 

Heidi Hetherington - Ward Five

Ward Five - Town of Rocky Mountain House

Serving the schools of:

  • Rocky Elementary (K-5) (K-5 - FI)

  • Rocky Christian (K-9)

  • Lochearn (K-5)

  • Pioneer (6-8)

  • West Central (9-12)

Committee Appointments

Wild Rose School Division Committee Members 2017-2018

 

Committee

2017-2018

 Alternate

ASBA Zone 4

(one trustee, one alternate) - Policy 9

Mae Tryon

Daryl Scott

ATA Negotiating Committee

(2 members required) - Policy 8

Daryl Scott

Heidi Hetherington

N/A

Audit Committee


Finance Committee

Committee of the Whole

N/A

CAAMSE Employer-Employee Liaison Committee

(2 member required) - Policy 8

Gary Thompson

Julie Andrew

N/A

CAAMSE Negotiating Committee

(2 members required) - Policy 8

Julie Andrew

Daryl Scott

N/A

First Nations Métis Inuit Liaison

(2 members required) - Policy 8

Mae Tryon

Heidi Hetherington

N/A

Grievance Committee

(2 members required) - Policy 8

Daryl Scott

Heidi Hetherington

N/A

IUOE – Employer/Employee Liaison Committee

(2  member required) - Policy 8

Mae Tryon

Gary Thompson

N/A

IUOE Negotiating Committee

(2 members required) - Policy 8

Mae Tryon

Daryl Scott

N/A

Policy Committee

Heidi Hetherington

Gary Thompson

N/A

PSBAA (1 trustee, one alternate) - Policy 9

Daryl Scott

Gary Thompson

Teacher Board Advisory Committee

(2 members required) - Policy 8

Mae Tryon

Julie Andrew

Mae Tryon

Transportation Liaison Committee

(2 members required) - Policy 8

Gary Thompson

Heidi Hetherington

N/A

Ad hoc Committees:

   Employee Wellness (Mae Tryon & Julie Andrew)

    Healthy Drayton Valley Community Coalition (Mae Tryon & Russ Hickman)

    West Country PLAY Group (Heidi Hetherington)

    Dr. Unger Resiliency Project (Russ Hickman)

    TEBA Representative (Daryl Scott)

    Classroom Improvement Fund (Daryl Scott)